Municipal Elections 2018

Atikokan

Atikokan

CONTACT US
Office Located at:
Town Hall
120 Marks St

Mayor Dennis Brown
807-597-2540
807-597-8050 cell
dennis.brown@atikokan.ca

 

 

 

 

CONTACT US
Office Located at:

120 Marks St
Atikokan, ON
P0T 1C0

Telephone 807-597-1234
Fax 807-597-6186

Office Hours
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

info@atikokan.ca
 

 


 

CONTACT US
Office Located at:
Town Hall
120 Marks St

Community Services Manager
Nicole Halasz
807-597-1234 ex 232
807-597-6186
nicole.halasz@atikokan.ca

Recreation Secretary
Debbie Beyak
807-597-1234 ex 229
807-597-6186
debbie.beyak@atikokan.ca

CONTACT US
Office Located at:
Town Hall
120 Marks St

807-597-1234

CAO/Clerk
Angela Sharbot
Tel. 807-597-1234 ext 233
Fax 807-597-6186
angela.sharbot@atikokan.ca

Interim CAO
Jason Young
Tel. 807-597-1234 ext 222
Fax 807-597-6186
jason.young@atikokan.ca

Interim Clerk 
Sue Bates
Tel. 807-597-1234 ext 234
Fax 807-597-6186
sue.bates@atikokan.ca
 

 

Community Services Manager

Tel. 807-597-1234 ext 232
Fax 807-597-6186
 

Recreation Secretary
Debbie Beyak
807-597-1234 ex 229
807-597-6186
debbie.beyak@atikokan.ca

 

Treasurer
Brandy Coulson
807-597-1234 ext 226
Fax 807-597-6186
brandy.coulson@atikokan.ca

Deputy Treasurer

​807-597-1234 ext 
Fax 807-597-6186


Accounts Payable & Accounts Receivable
Trish Warren
807-597-1234 ext 221
Fax 807-597-6186
trish.warren@atikokan.ca

Property Tax Clerk
Adam Johnson
807-597-1234 ext 225
Fax 807-597-6186
adam.johnson@atikokan.ca

Bookkeeper
Emma DeCorte
807-597-1234 ext 223
Fax 807-597-6186
emma.decorte@atikokan.ca

CAO/Clerk
Angela Sharbot
Tel. 807-597-1234 ex t
Fax 807-597-6186
nicole.halasz@atikokan.ca

Recreation Secretary
Debbie Beyak
807-597-1234 ex 229
807-597-6186
debbie.beyak@atikokan.ca

 

Chief Building Official
Graham Warburton
Tel. 807-597-1234 ext 228
Fax 807-597-6186
firecbo@atikokan.ca

Building Inspector & Deputy Chief Building Official
Paul Manzon, C.E.T., CBCO
Cell  807-626-4997
pmanzon@tbaytel.net

By-Law Enforcement Officer
Kitrina Jacobson
Tel 807-597-1234 ext 227
Fax 807-597-6186
kitrina.jacobson@atikokan.ca

 

CAO/Clerk
Angela Sharbot

Tel. 807-597-1234 ext 233
Fax 807-597-6186
angela.sharbot@atikokan.ca

Tax Clerk
Adam Johnson
Tel  807-597-1234 ext 225
Fax  807-597-6186
adam.johnson@atikokan.ca

Fire Chief & Chief Building Official
Graham Warburton
Tel. 807-597-1234 ext 228
Fax 807-597-6186
firecbo@atikokan.ca

Building Inspector & Deputy Chief Building Official
Paul Manzon, C.E.T., CBCO
​Cell  807-626-4997
pmanzon@tbaytel.net

By-Law Enforcement Officer   
Kitrina Jacobson  
807-597-1234 ext 227
807-597-6186
kitrina.jacobson@atikokan.ca

Director of Public Works
Peter Burbeck
Tel. 807-597-1234 ext 230
Fax 807-597-6186
peter.burbeck@atikokan.ca

Public Works Foreman 

807-597-2135
Fax 807-597-6186
 

 

CONTACT US
Office Located at:
Town Hall
120 Marks St

Community Services Manager
Nicole Halasz
807-597-1234 ex 232
807-597-6186
nicole.halasz@atikokan.ca

Recreation Secretary
Debbie Beyak
807-597-1234 ex 229
807-597-6186
debbie.beyak@atikokan.ca

Welcome to the Official Site for the Town of Atikokan 2018 Municipal Election.

Welcome to the official site for the Town of Atikokan Municipal Elections.
This site is written and maintained by the Clerk's Department and is the official website providing municipal election information for Atikokan's eligible candidates and voters. Our site will continue to develop as new information becomes available.

Process for Filing of Nomination - 2018 Municipal, School Boards and District Social Services Administration Board Election

This NOTICE is for anyone proposing to be a candidate in the Municipal Election to be held on Monday, October 22, 2018.
Section 33 (1) of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996 provides that a person may be nominated for an office by filing a nomination in the Clerk's Office in person or by an agent, at the Town of Atikokan Municipal Office, 120 Marks Street, Atikokan, Ontario.
 
The nomination shall be in the prescribed form, signed by the person being nominated (facsimile signatures are not acceptable) and must be accompanied by the prescribed nomination filing fee of $200 for the office of Head of Council or $100 for all other offices. The filing fee is to be paid in cash or by certified cheque, money order or debit.
 
The Nomination Form may be filed with the Clerk during normal office hours beginning Monday, May 1, 2018 up to and including Thursday, July 26, 2018 between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. and on Nomination Day being Friday, July 27, 2018 between the prescribed hours of 9:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.

Nominations will be accepted for the following offices:
Town of Atikokan
Head of Council (Mayor) (One (1) to be elected)
Councillor (Six (6) to be elected)
Filed with: Sue Bates, Interim Clerk and Returning Officer

Rainy River District Social Services Administration Board
(Comprising of the geographical areas identified as Rainy River West, Rainy River Central and Rainy River East)
 
Three (3) members to be elected at large for the Unincorporated Jurisdictions within the tree geographical areas noted as follows:

One (1) member to be elected by the electors of the Unincorporated Jurisdictions in Rainy River West with nominations filed with:
Bridget Foster, CAO/Clerk-Treasurer and Returning Officer
Township of Emo


One (1) member to be elected by the electors of the Unincorporated Jurisdictions in Rainy River Central with nominations filed with:
Elizabeth (Lisa) Slomke, Clerk and Returning Officer
Town of Fort Frances


One (1) member to be elected by the electors of the Unincorporated Jurisdictions in Rainy River East with nomination filed with:
Sue Bates, Interim Clerk and Returning Officer
Town of Atikokan
Boards of Education
Boards of Education, pursuant to the Education Act and Regulations, shall determine the numbers of trustees and the distribution of the trustees in geographic areas across their jurisdictions to be elected to the respective boards. Nominations will be accepted for the office of trustee for the following school boards:
Rainy River District School Board
Northwest Catholic District School Board
French Language Public School Board (Conseil Scolaire du District du Grand Nord De'L'Ontario)
French Language Separate School Board (Conseil Scolaire de Catholique Des Aurores Boreales)

 
Nominations may be filed in the office of the clerk in the municipality with the largest electoral population for the respective board in the geographic area within which the municipality is located. 
Powered by CivicWeb CMS - © Copyright 2012 iCompass Technologies Inc.